Get help from the best in academic writing.

Signature Assignment: Pernicious Anemia Case Analysis Teri goes to see her PCP after feeling depressed last couple of months as

Signature Assignment: Pernicious Anemia Case Analysis Teri goes to see her PCP after feeling depressed last couple of months as well as experiencing a seizure earlier this week. The physician orders a few test, results are shown below: • Low hematocrit • Low levels of Vit B12 • Low Oxygen levels • Presence of autoantibodies against the parietal cell • Peripheral blood smear shows abnormal RBC (large pale RBCs) After viewing the results, Teri is diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia; a condition in which autoantibodies destroys the parietal cells found within the stomach. Address each of the following regarding Teri’s case: 1. Since the parietal cell is destroyed, which substance(s) is Teri lacking as a consequence? 2. What is the correlation between destruction of parietal cells and Vit B12 deficiency? 3. Due to her condition, Teri lacks Pepsin. Explain why. 4. If Teri were healthy, explain what her RBCs would look like? 5. What is hematocrit? 6. Low oxygen levels stimulate her body to create new RBCs by stimulating which process? Explain that process in depth. 7. What protein transports oxygen in our body and explain its structure? 8. What cell secretes antibodies and explain the various functions of antibodies. 9. What are the different types of antibodies and give two characteristics for each? 10. Explain the structure of an immunoglobulin. Specifics: • Support your opinions with evidence from your readings and research. • You must reference a minimum of three (3) scholarly sources in your paper, which includes one non-Internet source. • Use current APA Style to format your paper and to cite your sources. • Your paper/total responses must be 3– to 4-pages in length not including the title page, abstract, and reference pages. o Title page: Case Title, Full Name, Section, Date, Instructor and Campus o Abstract: Summarize the case in a paragraph o Introduction: The physiological importance of the digestive system, immune system, and cardiovascular system for the proper functioning of the human body o Body: Organize your analysis with headings that thoroughly answer the prompts o Conclusion: Summarize the paper in a paragraph Instructions 1. TITLE PAGE = Include the case title, your full name, course, date, instructor, and campus. 2. ABSTRACT = Summarize the case in a paragraph. 3. INTRODUCTION = Explain the physiological importance of the digestive system, immune system, and cardiovascular system for the proper functioning of the human body. 4. BODY = This is where you respond to the 10 questions listed in the Signature Assignment instructions for the case study. This section must be between 3 to 4 pages in length. DO NOT exceed 4 pages as deductions may apply. The page limit cannot be changed as all students across campuses have the same requirement/instructions. Organize this section with BOLDED headings for each question and answer underneath in paragraph form (see below for an example of what the body of your paper should look like). Do not use bullet points or lists. Again, it should be in paragraph form. 5. CONCLUSION = Summarize the paper in a paragraph. 6. REFERENCE PAGE = A minimum of 3 scholarly references are required. At least one of them needs to be a non-internet source. Your textbook is an example of a non-internet source and can be referenced. List references in APA format. Case Study Teri goes to see her PCP after feeling depressed last couple of months as well as experiencing a seizure earlier this week. The physician orders a few test, results are: Low hematocrit, low levels of Vit B12, low oxygen levels, presence of autoantibodies against the parietal cell, peripheral blood smear shows abnormal RBC (large pale RBCs) After viewing the results, Teri is diagnosed with Pernicious Anemia; a condition in which autoantibodies destroys the parietal cells found within the stomach. Questions to be answered in body of essay (3-4 page response) 1. Since the parietal cell is destroyed, which substance(s) is Teri lacking as a consequence? 2. What is the correlation between destruction of parietal cells and Vit B12 deficiency? 3. Due to her condition, Teri lacks Pepsin. Explain why. 4. If Teri were healthy, explain what her RBCs would look like? 5. What is hematocrit? 6. Low oxygen levels stimulate her body to create new RBCs by stimulating which process? Explain that process in depth. 7. What protein transports oxygen in our body and explain its structure? 8. What cell secretes antibodies and explain the various functions of antibodies. 9. What are the different types of antibodies and give two characteristics for each? 10. Explain the structure of an immunoglobulin. The paper must be written in APA format. Do not use the first person. For example, do not write “I would do this…” Properly cite all sources and do not plagiarize. There is no TurnItIn threshold number. Instead, I will look at your report. If your percentage is high because you rewrote the questions and have a lot of references, do not worry. You cannot quote large sections from other sources. This is still plagiarism. Review instructions in CANVAS for more information on your assignment. If I am not able to open your paper and it needs to be resubmitted after the due date, it will be considered LATE. To prevent this, submit it as a PDF. Check the preview after submission to ensure it is properly submitted.