Get help from the best in academic writing.

Art Quiz essay help free Health Medical assignment help

Overlapping images also create the illusion that one object is in front of the other in space. | Donald Sultan’s “Lemons” An image of three lemons overlapping in space, but it consists of a flat yellow shape on a black ground 8 feet square| Empty space, surrounded and shaped so that it acquires a sense of volume and form by means of the outline or frame that surrounds them. Martin Puryear’s “Self” a sculptural mass that stands nearly six feet high. Made of wood, it looms out of the floor like giant basalt outcropping, and it seems to satisfy the other implied meaning of mass that is, seems to possess weight and density as well as volume.  To present parallel lines receding to a single point on the viewer’s horizon. | Perspective analysis of “Leonardo da Vinci”, The Last Super, c. 1495-98. The focus our attention on Christ, since the perspective lines appear almost as rays of light radiating from Christ Head.  It consists of two standing vertical masses that occupy three-dimensional space in a manner similar to standing human forms| Barbara Hepworth “Two Figures” The sculpture similarity to the standing forms of King Menkaure and his Queen.

Even though the image is highly abstract and decorative, we are still able to read it as representing objects in three-dimensional. | Steve DiBenedetto “Deliverance” Object closer to us appear larger than objects farther away, so that juxtaposition of a large and a small helicopter suggest deep space between them.  Is used for height and width, while depth is reduced. | “The Three Sacred Shrines at Kumano”; Kumano Mandala, Japan, Kamakura period (1185-1333)| | Lines are drawn on the picture plane in such a way as to represent parallel lines receding to a single point viewers horizon. | Fig. 5-13 One-Point Linear perspective. Left Frontal recession, street level. Right: diagonal recession, elevated position. | Multiple Choice Questions 1. Leonardo da Vinci’s The Last Supper is based on what specific type of perspective? a) isometric perspective b) trimetric perspective ) one-point linear perspective d) two-point linear perspective Answer: C) one- point linear perspective 2. Paul Strand’s Abstraction, Porch Shadows reflects a 20th century effort to challenge the viewer’ perspective with a) traditional compositions. b) high contrast images. c) patterns of light and dark. d) odd or distorted perspective. Answer: D) odd or distorted perspective 3. In the 15th century in Italy there was a profound redefinition of space with the codification and usage of linear perspective. Some see the same thing happening today with a) increased urbanization. ) the increased usage and manipulation of cyberspace and virtual realities. c) the ubiquity of television. d) new technology like the printing press. Answer : B) the increased usage and manipulation of cyberspace and virtual realities 4.

Gustave Caillebotte’s Place de l’Europe on a Rainy Day is based on what specific type of perspective? a) isometric perspective b) trimetric perspective c) one-point linear perspective d) two-point linear perspective Answer: D) two-point linear perspective 5. In Harmony in Red (The Red Room), Henri Matisse deliberately intended to violate the laws of perspective. Why? ) He did not understand perspective. b) He preferred flat space and disliked shading. c) His interests were in things other than pure verisimilitude. d) He was more comfortable with the two-dimensional plane. Answer: C) His interests were in things other than pure verisimilitude 6. Paul Cezanne’s Madame Cezanne in a Red Armchair illustrates that the artist was more interested in: a) Design b) Subject Matter c) Color d) Composition Answer: D) Compostion 7. What is the metaphorical significance of the carved sculpture, Feast Making Spoon, from the Ivory Coast? a) It represents the battle between good and evil. ) It represents the power of the imagination to transform an everyday object into a symbolically charged container of social good. c) It gives a sense of the duality of light and dark, plenty and scarcity. d) It represents the seasonal harvest of grain. Answer: B) It represents the power of the imagination to transform an everyday object into a symbolically charged container of social good 8. Where is the negative space in the Rubin vase? a) in the white area b) in the dark area c) on the edges between the white and dark areas d) in both, depending on how you look at it

Answer: D) in both, depending on how you look at it 9. Where is the vanishing point in Duccio’s Perspective Analysis of Annunciation of the Death of the Virgin, from the Maesta Altarpiece? a) at the virgin’s hands b) just above and to the left of the virgin’s head c) at several points in the composition d) at the angels head Answer: B) just above and to the left of the virgin’s head 10. In Steve DiBenedetto’s Deliverance, the artist uses what to create a sense of space? a) overlapping images b) line c) linear perspective d) atmospheric perspective Answer: A) overlapping images 11.

As is common in Japanese art, the Kumano mandala creates the illusion of space by utilizing: a) oblique projection. b) monocular projection. c) linear perspective. d) foreshortening. Answer: A) oblique projection 12. In The Dead Christ, Andrea Mantegna utilizes what technique in order to adjust the distortion created by the point of view? a) chiaroscuro b) isometric projection c) oblique projection d) foreshortening Answer: D) foreshortening 13. In the Rubin vase illustration, the black shape can be seen alternately as a foreground object resembling a vase, or as a background space between wo white profiled faces. What is this relationship called? a) linear perspective b) atmospheric perspective c) scientific perspective d) figure–ground reversal Answer: D) figure-ground reversal 14. Although created for different purposes, Barbara Hepworth’s Two Figures and the African feast-making spoon share a similar trait. What is it? a) They are both based on the animal form. b) They are both positive forms that contain negative space. c) They are both constructed from clay. d) They are both functional artworks. Answer: B) They are both positive forms that contain negative space.

Virtual and Augmented Reality on Mobile

Virtual and Augmented Reality on Mobile.

Description

Paper Consist of 4 section (Abstract contains 150 – 250 words) (Introduction, main body and conclusion contain minimum of 2 full pages) • Abstract Provide an Abstract section, write a concise summary of the key points of your research. The Abstract section should contain the research topic, the results of the research, and the conclusions. The Abstract section should consist of a single paragraph of double-spaced lines and should contain between 150 and 250 words. 

• Introduction Paragraph – Begin the body of the text section with a brief paragraph consisting of 4-5 sentences that introduces the need for IS solutions in your company. • Main Body: • Conclusion – The conclusion wraps up what you have been discussing in your paper. After moving from general information in the introduction paragraph to specific information in the main body of the text paragraphs, the conclusion should begin pulling back into more general information that restates the main points of your argument. The following outline may help you conclude your paper. In a general way: • Restate your topic and why it is important. • Restate your thesis/claim. • Address opposing viewpoints and explain why readers should align with your position. Simplicity is best for a clear, convincing message. The preacher’s maxim is one of the most effective formulas to follow for argument papers: References (Example) Author, A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Journal or Website Title. Volume Number (if applicable). Retrieved from http://…

Essay Help “>Essay Help

https://onlinecustomessaywriting.com/